Conference Program

Please note that the submission review process for the proceedings publication is still ongoing and the decision on paper acceptance for publication in Proceedings will be based upon review results and the presentation at the conference.

Monday, Dec 03

Time Authors Title

Welcome Address

Stefano Paoletti,
Siemens Industry Software
3d Voronoi meshing based on the cuboid approach (invited lecture)

Coffee break

Vladimir Garanzha, Liudmila Kudryavtseva, Valeriia Tsvetkova Structured orthogonal near-boundary Voronoi mesh layers for planar domains

Na Lei, Wei Chen, Zhongxuan Luo, Hang Si, Shikui Chen, Xianfeng Gu Secondary Power Diagram, Dual of Secondary Polytope

Hang Si An algorithm to triangulate 3d non-convex polyhedra without Steiner points

Lunch

Klaus Gärtner,
m4sim GmbH, Berlin
Unconditionally stable finite volume discretizations of coupled convection-diffusion-reaction equations using the duality of Voronoi cells and Delaunay meshes with applications (invited lecture)

Jürgen Fuhrmann, Clemens Guhlke, Alexander Linke, Christian Merdon, Rüdiger Müller Voronoi Finite Volumes and Pressure Robust Finite Elements for Electrolyte Models with Finite Ion Sizes

Ali Khademi, Sergey Korotov, Jon Eivind Vatne On equivalence of maximum angle conditions for tetrahedral finite element meshes

Ilya Abalakin, Tatiana Kozubskaya, Sergey Soukov, Natalia Zhdanova Using immersed boundary method for numerical simulation of flows over moving bodies with complex geometry

Coffee break

Alexandr Karavaev, Sergey Kopysov, Alexandr Novikov Voxel-based Finite Element Simulation of Craniocerebral Traumas

Kirill Terekhov, Yuri Vassilevski Mesh modification and adaptation within INMOST programming platform

Zhiwei Liu, Yang Yang, Peng Zheng, Jianjun Chen, Quan Xu, Junji Wang Automatic and Conformal Mesh Generation of Misalinged Assemblies

Andrey Plenkin Generation of prismatic grids adapted to natural and technogenic features of geological regions

Natalya Artyomova, Alla Anuchina, Vyacheslav Gordeychuck, Olga Ushakova A technology for grid generation in volumes bounded by the surfaces of revolutions

Tuesday, Dec 04

Time Authors Title

Nikolai Medvedev, Institute of chemical kinetics and combustion SB RAS, Novosibirsk Voronoi polyhedra – generalizations and applications in biology  (invited lecture)

Coffee break

Alexander Shevchenko, Vladislav Blatov Voronoi partitioning in crystal chemistry: algorithms, software and applications (invited lecture)

Alexander Dzyabchenko Comparison of Crystal Structures: Application of Program CRYCOM in Crystal Structure Prediction Studies

Pavel Yakovlev, Anton Anikin, Olga Bolshakova, Alexander Gasnikov, Alexander Gornov, Timofei Ermak, Dmitrii Makarenko, Vladimir Morozov, Bogdan Neterebskii Algorithms for local optimization of OPLS energy for large protein structures

Alexander Danilov, Alexandra Yurova Personalized forward ECG modeling

Lunch

Paul Zegeling,
Utrecht University
Mesh adaptation with balanced monitor functions for magneto-hydrodynamic flows (invited lecture)

Vladimir Garanzha, Liudmila Kudryavtseva Hypoelastic moving deforming mesh algorithm based on implicit solver with parallel preconditioning

Prabhat Mishra, Ritesh Kumar Dubey A Comparative Study of Monitor function in Mesh Reconstruction

Coffee break

Ilia Nikitin, Nikolay Burago, Alexander Nikitin Application of adaptive grids to problems of supersonic aerodynamics

Nikita Balashov, Igor Glazyrin, Nikita Mikhailov Interpolation methods for dynamic grid adaptation

Pavel Radchenko, Stanislav Batuev, Andrey Radchenko The implementation of computational grid erosion in modeling of structures behavior under impulse loads

Roundtable "Voronoi and polyhedral meshing in research and industry"

Conference dinner

Wednesday, Dec 05

Time Authors Title

Alexander Lotov, Ryabikov Andrey Approximation of multi-dimensional Edgeworth-Pareto Hull in non-linear multi-objective problems

Alexandr Golikov, Igor Kaporin Inexact Newton method for minimization of convex piecewise quadratic functionals

George Kamenev Optimal non-adaptive approximation of convex bodies by polytopes

Alexander Gornov, Tatiana Zarodnyuk Cloud approximations for numerical solution of control theory problems

Bahram Sadeghi Bigham An Iterative Algorithm for a Special Case of MCR Problem

Coffee break

Alexander Belyaev (Heriot-Watt University), Pierre-Alain Fayolle A variational method for accurate distance function estimation (invited lecture)

Lunch

Alexander Danilov, Alexey Liogky, Roman Pryamonosov, Victoria Salamatova Patient-specific geometric modeling of an aortic valve

Shu-Jie Li Mesh Curving and Refinement Based on Cubic Bézier Surface for High-order Discontinuous Galerkin Methods

Jakob W. Stanford, Thomas-Peter Fries Higher-order accurate meshing of implicitly defined tangential and transversal intersection curves

Anja Schmidt, Stefan A. Funken Ameshref - A Matlab-Toolbox for Adaptive Mesh Refinement in 2D

Coffee break

Daniel Zint, Roberto Grosso, Vadym Aizinger, Harald Köstler Generation of Block Structured Grids on Complex Domains for High Performance Simulation

Valery Il'in Integrated Computational Environment for Grid Generation